Privacy Statement

Introduction

 

Asdaex S.A. (hereinafter “Asdaex”, with registered office at Avenue de l’Industrie 13 bis, B-1420 Braine-L’Alleud, Belgium) and any Asdaex subsidiaries are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

In this Privacy Statement, the terms “Controller”, “Data Subject”, “Personal Data”, “Processor”, and “Processing” shall have the meaning given to these terms in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (hereinafter referred to as “EU Data Protection Law”).

 

The Privacy Statement explains how your Personal Data is processed by Asdaex, as data Controller for the data Processing activities described in this statement. This applies to data collected through our websites (for example, when you submit your data through our online forms, when you use asdaex.com as a registered user, or when you apply for job offers), or collected during interactions you may have with us (for example, when you attend our events, forums, trainings, or when you use our applications). In this regard, Asdaex will process all your Personal Data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other applicable data protection legislation (hereinafter “Data Protection Laws”). This Privacy Statement can be supplemented by other Privacy Statements that are specific to the visited website, or specific to events or webinars that you attend.

 

Our websites include amongst others:

  • asdaex.com
  • Redmine ticketing platforms developed by Asdaex for client support purposes
  • other URLs that redirect to asdaex.com

We invite you to carefully read this Privacy Statement to understand our data Processing practices.

 

Asdaex purposes

Asdaex processes Personal Data collected on our websites or through the interactions you have with us (see above), for the following purposes (together “Asdaex purposes”):

  • The provision of Asdaex services and products, including its websites
  • Recruitment
  • Sending commercial communications, newsletters, and other customer communications
  • The operation of our websites (IP addresses, cookies, web acceleration, data security, Data anonymisation for reporting and statistics, and for customer retention)
  • The improvement and preservation of our websites and infrastructures

For these purposes, Asdaex will generally process the following data pertaining to you (depending on the website, activity, or form used by you): IP address, identification information (for example, last name, first name, job title, company name, contact details - such as mobile, landline, e-mail address), login and password, and the history of your interactions with Asdaex (for example, attendance dates to events, photographs, downloads from our websites, connection logs).

More information about the use of your data for specific purposes is given below. Where applicable, we indicate whether, and why, you must provide us with your Personal Data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide your data when requested, and if that data is necessary to provide you with Asdaex services and products or if we are legally required to collect it, then you may not be able to benefit from our services.

 

Recruitment

When you use our online recruitment tool or when you send us a spontaneous application, you provide us with Personal Data in order to enter the recruitment process of Asdaex. Asdaex, as a Controller, has the right to process your data based on the following legal basis: (i) necessity to enter into an employment contract, (ii) compliance with a legal obligation to which the employer is subject or (iii) where the employer or a third party has a legitimate interest in using the personal data (for example, to assess and evaluate job applicants before eventually making an offer for employment, and to ensure the good functioning of the employer’s own business).

We do not require any 'sensitive' data in our recruitment process. We therefore kindly request you not to communicate any personal details revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation. Such data will be ignored and if possible deleted.

We will process your data for the purposes of handling the whole recruitment process, assessing your application, and – where applicable – hiring you. We will keep all your data confidential and act in full compliance with applicable privacy laws (for example, GDPR). We will not share your data with third parties outside Asdaex, with the exception of (i) service providers such as providers of HR management services, (ii) governmental, judicial, regulatory, and other bodies and authorities where required by applicable law.

Your data will not be kept longer than required for the recruitment process needs unless Asdaex needs to keep the data (for example, in case of confirmed employment) on the history of the employee (in which case, the data will be deleted as per legal retention period applicable to HR files).


Events


When you register for an event organized by Asdaex alone or with event partners, we collect Personal Data related to your subscription and participation to the event. This is the case, for example, for IDI Talks events.

Communication and surveys


Asdaex has a legitimate interest to Process Personal Data that you submit on our websites or during your interactions with us (for example, subscription to an event, purchase or use of our products), to provide you with commercial communications related to Asdaex services. In this respect, if you or your company are an Asdaex Customer, we might send you communications related to the Asdaex services that you use or purchased (including events to which you registered) or similar ones.
You have the right to opt out of this type of tailored communication, or from any type of commercial communication from Asdaex, at any moment, without motivation. You can do so by sending us an e-mail to info@asdaex.com.


Please note that if you are a asdaex.com registered user, you can manage your preferences yourself.
From time to time, we may send you invitations to participate in surveys in order to seek feedback on existing services or on future developments. It is both Asdaex’s and its customers’ legitimate interest to identify how to improve the quality of Asdaex services and products through surveys. If you do not wish to receive surveys, you may choose to opt out from all types of surveys at any time. You can do so by sending us an e-mail to info@asdaex.com.


To monitor the effectiveness of our e-mail campaigns and facilitate further interactions between us, Asdaex may measure specific actions related to e-mails (e.g. clicks, bounce, open). It is Asdaex’s legitimate interest to maintain accurate, effective and quality interactions with its current and prospective customers. If you do not wish to receive this type of commercial communication, you may choose to opt out at any time. You can do so by sending us an e-mail to info@asdaex.com.
Your personal data will be kept no longer than two years after the last interaction between Asdaex and you, or until the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep the information for a longer period of time.


Operation of our websites


Asdaex has a legitimate interest to Process your Personal Data for the operation of its websites and as detailed below:


IP addresses


For our internal purposes, we may use IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) stored in web logs to generate aggregate statistics on the usage of our websites, such as volume, traffic patterns, and time spent on a page.


Cookies


Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or in your browser memory.


In addition, our websites use Google Analytics, a service which transfers traffic data to Google servers in the United States. For more information about this feature, you can read Google’s dedicated page available here.


Hyperlinks to other websites


Our websites may contain links to other websites not owned or operated by Asdaex. Asdaex is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.


Data Security


We are committed to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, and unauthorised disclosure or access. Therefore, we monitor and record the data exchange (IP address, timestamp, volumes), both incoming and outgoing, in order to preserve the security, integrity, and availability of our infrastructure.

This data is kept for up to one year. Data can be kept longer when a security issue has been encountered and evidences need to be kept for Asdaex to exercise its rights and remedies. Any Personal Data collected during this process may be shared by Asdaex with the relevant authorities.

Please be aware that we cannot ensure the security of your data on your computer or during transmission over the Internet. In this regard, we advise you to take every possible precaution to protect Personal Data stored on your computer and transiting on the Internet.


Data anonymisation for reporting and statistics

Asdaex has a legitimate interest to produce reports and statistics about the usage of its websites (for example, visitors per day, geographical reach).


These reports will be fully anonymised.


Data submitted on behalf of someone else

If you provide Personal Data of another person to Asdaex for the purposes mentioned above, you shall ensure that (i) this person has been duly informed about Asdaex's right to process such Personal Data as set out herein, and has been provided with the present Privacy Statement, (ii) such Personal Data is collected and supplied in accordance with applicable legislation and without infringing such person's or any third party’s rights and (iii) you have obtained his or her prior consent where needed.


Your rights


Your Personal Data will not be kept by Asdaex for longer than necessary, after which your Personal Data will be deleted. As general rule, and unless specified differently in this Privacy Statement, Asdaex will keep your data for the duration of the statute of limitation applicable to our relationship with you.


During this period, you have the right to access, correct, restrict, receive a copy, and even erase your own Personal Data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, and you can object to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.


In addition, where relevant, you can withdraw your consent, at any time and without motivation, for those types of data Processing to which you consented. Note however that this does not affect the lawfulness of the data Processing based on your consent before the withdrawal.


Finally, in some circumstances, you also have the right to object to the Processing of your Personal Data mentioned above.


If you have any other questions or any complaints regarding the Processing of your Personal Data, you can contact us by e-mail (info@asdaex.com) or lodge a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority.

In Belgium, the data protection authority is:


Belgian Data Protection Authority


Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be